Image

Programme

3-4 August 2021, Rotorua, New Zealand + Melbourne, Australia + Online

DAY ONE  |  Tuesday 3 August 2021
New Zealand (NZDT) | Australia (AEST)
10.00am 8.00am

Welcome & Introduction

FIEA

Session 1: Australasian SawmillingUnder stress or an industry that’s embracing new technology to improve its efficiencies and international competitiveness
10.10am 8.10am

New Zealand - The Opportunity of a Generation?

Climate change and the readiness of the NZ wood processing industry to take advantage of a new future?

David Turner, Executive Director, Sequal Lumber, New Zealand

10.40am 8.40am

Australia - The current health of the country’s sawmilling and wood manufacturing industries

Measures to ensure the longer-term viability of the sector.

Cameron MacDonald, Executive General Manager-Australia, OneFortyOne, Australia (live video link)

11.10am 9.10am

A Recent Processing Dilemma

How did Australian mills process and what were the lessons from processing the large volumes of fire damaged logs arising from the 2019/20 summer bush fires.

Jonathan Harrington, R&D Engineer, Ripple Tech, New Zealand & Kim Harris, Quality/Compliance Manager, AKD Softwoods (Tumut), Australia

11.40am 9.40am

Technology Showcase

Short presentations on new product innovations.

Session 2: Technology Advancements in Sawing, Scanning, Mill Optimisation
12.00pm

Lunch & Networking


10.00am

Extended Break

1.00pm 11.00am

Band-mill Monitoring - Is it possible to create a safer band-mill environment while extending the life of your saws?

Jason Clay, International Account Manager, USNR, USA (live video link)

1.15pm 11.15am

Using AI and X-Ray Technologies to Scan, Sort and Trace Lumber through the Mill

Jere Heikkinen, CEO, Finnos, Finland (live video link)

1.30pm 11.30am

Automating Realtime Data Collection in the Sawmill

A case study of setting up a mill wide dashboard system for a Canadian sawmilling operation

Chris Graham, President, B3 Systems & Travas Hack, Superintendent, EACOM’s Nairn Lake sawmill, Canada (live video link)

1.45pm 11.45am

Maintenance, Repairs & Operation

Optimising Parts Availability & Asset Performance in Your Wood Processing Operation.

Andrew Jordan, Managing Director, Xtivity, Canada (live video link)

2.00pm

Saw-guides and Lubrication

Troubleshooting saw, lubrication and guide issues in the mill

Joe Shields, Upgrades & Conversion Specialist, USNR, USA (live video link)

2.30pm

Afternoon Tea & Networking


12.00pm

Short Break

Session 3: Saw Design, Selection, Maintenance & Operation
3.00pm 1.00pm

Fine Tuning your Circular & Band Saws

Key factors influencing the cutting behaviour and operation of your saws.

Bruce Lehmann, Senior Scientist, FPInnovations, Canada (live video link)

3.30pm 1.30pm

Circle saws collar, coding and function

Dave Purinton, VP Marketing, Simonds International, USA (live video link)

3.40pm 1.40pm

Voestalpine: A look inside the headquarters of Voestalpine Precision Strip

Based in Lower Austria, Voestalpine supplies Uddeholmstrip premium steel for band-mill operations worldwide.

Stewart Martin, CEO, Checkmate Precision Cutting Tools, New Zealand

3.50pm 1.50pm

Cutting Edge Sawshop Technology - Saw Servicing Development and Advances in Smart Machinery

Philipp Iseli, CEO, Iseli & Co, Switzerland & Thode Knife & Saw (live video link)

4.00pm 2.00pm

Mini-Workshop: Managing and Making Use of Data to Drive the Business

The what, why and how of Statistical Process Control – what is SPC, why should you use it, and how can you best use SPC to manage and improve mill processes?

Scott Leavengood Director, Oregon Wood Innovation Centre Oregon State University, USA (live video link)

5.30pm 3.30pm

End of Day One | Drinks, Refreshments & Networking

DAY TWO  |  Wednesday 4 August 2021
New Zealand (NZDT) | Australia (AEST)
9.30am 7.30am

Welcome & Introduction

FIEA

9.35am 7.35am

Real Time Data Collection and Use for Machine Diagnosis and Troubleshooting

Using Opening Face Data/Wane Analysis from your Sawing Machine Centres.

Nick Barrett, President, SiCam Systems, Canada (live video link)

Session 4: Wood Treatment & Modification Technologies & Opportunities for Local Wood Producers
10.30am 8.30am

Thermal Wood Treatment in Australasia

The technology, commercial applications, and journey from Australasia’s first heat treatment operation of Radiata pine to now.

Mark Andrew, Technical Director, Tunnicliffe Timber, New Zealand

10.50am 8.50am

Researching, Developing, & Commercialising an Innovative Timber Treatment Solution

The inside story on a six-year journey culminating in the launch of the FLAMEfixx dFx®, a combined wood preservative (H3) and flame-retardant treated wood product in 2020.

Ron Moon, Managing Director, Wood Modification Technologies, New Zealand

11.10am 9.10am

European Timber Treatment and Modification Innovations suited to local Wood Producers

  • The use of copper naphthenate in an oil solution as a CCA and creosote alternative treatment
  • A novel biocide-free wood protection system using resins – coming to New Zealand in 2021
  • Advances in fully automatic material handling systems for existing and new CCA impregnation plants

Stina Moldrup, Area Manager Marketing, IWT Moldrup, Denmark (live video link)

11.30am 9.30am

Disposing of Treated Wood Waste – case study from South Australia

Lonza & SA Industry presenter (Speaker to be confirmed)

11.50am 9.50am

Technology Showcase

Short presentations on new product innovations.

12.00pm

Lunch & Networking


10.00am

Short Break

10.15am

The Mechanical Properties of Australian Softwood Structural Timber

Research covering 13 structural mills, 15,000 pieces and 40,000 tests. Progress update.

Rameez Rameezdeen, Associate Professor, UniSA STEM, Australia

Session: 5: Secondary Manufacturing TechnologiesUnder stress or an industry that’s embracing new technology to improve its efficiencies and international competitiveness
1.00pm 11.00am

Fine-tuning your Batch and Continuous Kiln Drying Operations

Steve Riley, Wood Processing Scientist, New Zealand

Session: 6: The People FactorRedefining and building on your workplace culture, boosting worker engagement, skills retention and recruitment.
1.30pm 11.30am

Tackling the real “Elephant in the Room”

How to attract and retain skills within our workforce.

1. Learning from Generation Z - What can the industry be doing better to attract young people

Sam Von Duve, Mechanical Apprentice, Jubillee Sawmill OneFortyOne, Australia + Jethro Bosch, Apprentice saw-doctor, Tenon Clearwood, New Zealand

2. How One Wood Products Company has set up their own Apprenticeship Programme to Drive their Business

Clarke Rodger, Human Resources General Manager, AKD Softwoods (live video link)

2.00pm 12.00pm

Efficient People = Efficient Business. How to get the most from your people?

Case studies from recent forestry and manufacturing operations that have turned their business around.

Trev Hall, Director, The Lean Hub, New Zealand

2.20pm 12.20pm

H&S & Performance Initiatives to build a Safer Business

Case studies of forestry and wood products companies using incident reviews to successfully boost on-site worker engagement.

Brionny Hooper, Human Factors Scientist, Scion, New Zealand

2.40pm 12.40pm

Re-engaging Your Workforce

Turning around a NZ West Coast sawmilling business by re-invigorating a culture of learning

Nettles Lamont, Managing Director, Conquest Training & Nathan Hoglund, Site Manager, Westco Lumber, New Zealand

3.00pm 1.00pm

Event Summary

3.10pm 1.10pm

Conference Concludes

Back to WoodTECH 2021